Plantillas Joomla Gratis by FatCow Hosting Review

 

2013 Scholastic Championships: Results


The South Carolina Scholastic Championships were held in Columbia at the Samuel A. Heyward Career & Technology Center on Saturday, March 23. One-hundred forty seven students competed.

Games from top High School Boards


HIGH SCHOOL SECTION

Kevis Tsao, a freshman at D.W. Daniel High School in Central, South Carolina, won the high school title with a perfect score.  The following players tied for second, each scoring 4.0:  Elijah DSC02385 432x243High School Champion Kevis TsaoNeumann, Andrew Manion, Morgan Wang, and Neha Dias.  Elijah Neumann of Wando High won the second place trophy on tie break, and Morgan Wang of D.W. Daniel High won the third place trophy on tie break.

This year's tournament was appropriately held during the first weekend of the NCAA Basketball tournament since the two top seeds faced stiff competition from lower seeds.  The highest seeded player, Benjamin Caiello, who is also the state's reigning co-chess champion, stumbled in the third round with a drawn game against much lower rated Robert Melville.  This draw forced Caiello to play aggressively for a win in his final round battle with Kevis Tsao, the second highest rated player.  Tsao was able to weather Caiello's attack and win the game in fine fashion. Tsao narrowly escaped defeat in his fourth round encounter with Elijah Neumann, who fell into a vicious mating net in a clearly won position.  In the end, the second seeded Tsao took home the title. 

Tsao is eligible to represent South Carolina in the Denker National Tournament of High School Champions in Middleton, Wisconsin in July.  Hannah "Tori" Whatley was the top scoring female and is eligible to participate in the USCF Girl's National Invitational this summer.

High School Grade Champions:
12th grade: Andrew Manion, Westwood High School
11th grade: Forrest Wang, D.W. Daniel High School
10th grade: Benjamin Caiello, Home School
9th grade: Neha Dias, Southside High School

D.W. Daniel High School won the team trophy, thereby winning its sixth consecutive team championship.  Richland Northeast High won the second place trophy.

MIDDLE SCHOOL SECTION

Aidan Fejzulai, Michael Burrell, Chris Hoogenboom, Benjamin Ragan, and Elias Longenecker tied for first in the middle school section, each scoring 4 points.  Aidan Fejzulai , 6th grade homeschooler, won the middle school trophy on tie break.  Chris Hoogenboom won the second place trophy on tie break, and Elias Longenecker of St. Joseph's Catholic School took home the third place trophy on tie break.

Middle School Grade Champions:
8th grade: Benjamin Ragan, St. Joseph's Catholic School
7th grade: Alexander Moreno, Bob Jones Academy
6th grade: Michael Burrell

St. Joseph's Catholic School (Greenville) won the team title, and R.C. Edwards Middle School (Clemson) finished second.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 4-5 SECTION

Kevin Rogers of Beaufort Academy won the elementary school 4-5 title with a perfect 5.0 score.  The following seven players tied for second, each scoring 4 points:  Aditya Dias, Jacob Nguyen, James Qu, Jackson Brewer, Joshua Barrow, Vince Apostolico and Thomas Cawood.  James Qu of Buena Vista Elementary School won the second place trophy on tie break.  Aditya Dias of Charles Towne Center won the third place trophy on tie break.

Elementary School 4-5 Grade Champions:
5th grade: Joshua Barrow, St. Mary's Catholic School
4th grade: Vince Apostolico, Ashley River Elementary School

Charles Pinckney Elementary School (Mt. Pleasant, SC) won the elementary school 4-5 trophy.  Clemson Elementary School won the second place trophy.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL K-3 SECTION

Casey Hoogenboom won the elementary school K-3 title with a perfect score. Pierson Tran, Benjamin Williams, Jr., and Whit Suber tied for second, each scoring 4.0.  Whit Suber of Beaufort Academy won the second place trophy on tie break.  Benjamin Williams, Jr., of Ebinport Elementary School took home the third place trophy on tie break.

Elementary School K-3 Grade Champions:
3rd grade: Thomas Mazzeo, Beaufort Academy
2d grade: Pierson Tran, Mason Prep
1st grade: Mason Williams, Clemson Elementary School
Kindergarten: Allen Hong, Clemson Elementary School

Beaufort Academy won the team trophy, and Charles Pinckney Elementary School took home the second place trophy.

Photos